Digital Agency Brisbane - Vivo Group

Privacy Policy

 NAK Hair Privacy Policy 
 Date: 2 June 2022 

1. Introduction 

Natural Australian Kulture Pty Limited (ACN 103 624 451) (NAK Hair, we, us and our) understand that your privacy is paramount and are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we handle information about you. 

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish any updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website when we do. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 June 2022. 

Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

2. Collection of personal information 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. 

We may collect personal information from you when you:

- participate in any event, class or competition organised or run by us; 
- buy any goods from us, we will collect the personal information you provide to us during the ordering process or in the course of the purchase; 
- visit our website; or 
- contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post, facsimile or in person, 

The personal information you provide to us may vary depending on the nature of your interaction with us, but may for example include your name, date of birth, contact details, address, your interests in our products or events, and any communications you send to us. 

There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. In such instances, we will determine whether we would have been entitled to collect such information from you and to the extent we would not have been entitled to do so, we will destroy or de-identify such information as soon as reasonably practicable. 

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general enquiry, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your enquiry. 

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information. 

 

3. Our website 

Our web servers may automatically collect information when you visit our websites, including: 

- your IP address; 
- the date and time of your visit; 
- the parts of our website you access during your visit; 
- your actions on our website; and 
- the browser you are using.

In using our websites, your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies. These are small text files placed on your mobile device or computer by our websites which automatically collect information about you without you providing that information to us directly. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies. 

Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our website will not be available to you. 

Sometimes our websites contain links to other websites. When you access a website other than our websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit. 

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

 

4. Using your personal information 

The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you, and, if you use our website, to track your usage, to evaluate performance of our website, and to keep track of your account settings. Information collected by us may also be used for the following purposes: 

(i) to provide you with information in relation to the products and services we provide; 

(ii) to send email notifications for special promotions or offers conducted by us; 

(iii) to conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research; 

(iv) to respond to your questions or suggestions; 

(v) to improve the quality of our products or services; or 

(vi) to improve the quality of your visit to our Website. 

You may opt out of receiving marketing information by notifying us accordingly, or by using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose. 

 

5. Sharing your personal information 

We may disclose your personal information to other related entities within our corporate group for our own business purposes. Some of our related entities are located overseas, including in New Zealand. 

We may disclose information to third party contractors, such as Klaviyo, Inc., who help us conduct our business and carry out our functions and activities. Where information is shared with these third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information beyond what is necessary to assist us. 

Klaviyo, Inc. may collect and store personal information when you visit our websites. For more information, please use this link: https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy-policy. 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party referred to above that is located outside Australia, including in the United States of America. 

While we may market the goods or services of third parties in limited circumstances as described above, we will always do so ourselves (or using our own third-party contractors). We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

We may also disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law. 

 

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information 

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under relevant privacy legislation. If you require access to your personal information, please email our Customer Care Team at [email protected] Alternatively, you may login to the website where you will be able to update certain information we hold about you. 

For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. 

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so). 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you. 

 

7. Protecting your personal information 

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We utilise network firewalls and access control procedures as means of protecting your personal information, including restricting internal access to your personal information. 

 

8. Change of policy 

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish the current version of this Privacy Policy on our website at www.nakhair.com.au. 

 

9. Contact information 

If you have any queries or complaints with regards to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact our Customer Care Team at [email protected] 

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at [email protected] 

back to top